Our Privacy Commitment

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan (CKS) is committed to keeping personal information accurate, confidential, secure, and private.

Based on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), this Policy describes how CKS adheres to the ten principles of privacy set out in PIPEDA which are summarized in the attached Schedule “A.” The Privacy Policy will outline the types of personal information we may collect from members, athletes and, where applicable, donors and customers, and explains how we may use it and disclose it to others. It will also outline the safeguards we implement to protect personal information and provide to members and donors the opportunity to access and correct personal information we have about them.

A copy of PIPEDA is available at the federal Privacy Officer’s website at www.privcom.gc.ca.

This policy only applies to your personal information that we collect or use in relation to a commercial activity of CKS. At CKS, we ask for your permission when we collect, use, or disclose your personal information during a commercial activity. Personal information is that which refers to you specifically and is collected in person, over the telephone or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, or over the internet.

When you request a service or membership from us, or participate in an athletic event sanctioned by us, we, or our affiliates, subsidiaries or related organizations, may, with your consent, collect personal information from you, which may include the following:
a) name;
b) mailing address;
c) email address;
d) telephone number;
e) contact numbers;
f) age
g) gender
h) social insurance number; and
i) date of birth;
j) for competitions, personal height and weight, and past competition results;
k) in certain instances, pertinent health information regarding athletes.

The following activities are examples of when CKS may require the collection or use of your personal information:
a) collection of membership, registration or competition fees;
b) organization of club activities;
c) communicating with you about CKS or related association or organization activities;
d) compiling member statistics;
e) compiling member, athlete, or registration lists;
f) providing member, athlete or registration lists or member discipline or suspension reports or histories to other sports organizations;
g) mailing out member newsletters;
h) selling programs for competition, promotional, fundraising or other purposes;
i) selling, bartering or leasing of member, donor or fundraising lists to third parties;
j) participating in a dispute resolution process;
k) participating in a fundraising or planned giving programs;
l) communicating with members and athletes;
m) using membership or donor lists for commercial activities of CKS or its related associations or organization; and
n) selling advertising in publications of CKS that contain personal information about the member, a donor, or athletes (for example, athlete statistics).

To learn more contact:

Canoe Kayak Saskatchewan
1870 Lorne Street
Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada.
S4P 2L7

Phone 306-975-7002
ed@canoekayaksask.ca